News
PCS 2024 Young Artists Auditions
The PCS 2024 Young Artists auditions were held on March 9, the adjudicator was James Roe, President and Executive Director, Orchestra of St. Luke’s. Mr. Roe selected the following winners:
Amoris Quartet, coached by Jeremy Black
Jeongwoo Cheon, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
Karin Hoppo, violin, a student of Charles Stegeman, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High school
Greta Coleman, viola, a student of Laura Fuller, attends Mt. Lebanon High School
Ellie Kim, cello, a student of David Premo, attends North Hills High School
Jeongwoo Cheon, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
Mikaela Dassanaike-Perera, piano, a student of Sha Wang, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High School
Albert Dong, cello, a student of Adam Liu, attends Sewickley Academy
Prakhar Kiran, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends North Allegheny IntermediateHigh school
Juyoung Kwon, piano, a student of Marina Lupinacci, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
Albert “AJ” Schmidt, piccolo, a student of Dan Parasky, attends Franklin Regional High School
Tadeo Tomokiyo, piano, a student of Walter Morales, attends Winchester Thurston School
Anthony Yu, piano, a student of William Davidson, attends Winchester Thurston School
Marcus Zhan, piano, a student of Sha Wang, attends Sewickley Academy
Jeannine Zhou, piano, a student of Marina Lupinacci, attends Carson Middle School
Congratulations to the winners and thanks to all who participated in these auditions.
Special thanks to the coaches and teachers who prepared these exceptional musicians.
Thanks to the parents who made it all possible.
The winners will be featured in two concerts:
April 7, 2024, at 2:00 PM, Kresge Theater, Carnegie Mellon University
Prakhar Kiran
Tadeo Tomokyo
Mikaela Dassanaike-Perera
Amoris Quartet
Albert Dong
Jeongwoo Cheon
April 21, 2024, 2:00 PM, Kresge Theater, Carnegie Mellon University
Jeannine Zhou
Marcus Zhan
Juyoung Kwon
Anthony Yu
Albert “AJ” Schmidt
UPCOMING EVENTS
January 30 – February 28, 2024
Young Artist Auditions Applications accepted
March 1 – March 31, 2024
Major Auditions Applications accepted
March 9, 2024
Young Artists auditions
April 7, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
First Young Artists winners concert
April 12 and 13, 2024
Majors auditions
April 21, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
Second Young Artists winners concert
June 2, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
Alumni concert
Martha Locker piano
Lara Lynn McGill soprano
PCS Major Winners featured at the Chamber Music Series of Greater Johnstown
After a hiatus due mainly to the Covid pandemic, PCS is pleased to resume collaboration with the Johnstown Concert Series. As of the 2024-25 season, one PCS Major winner will be featured on that series which brings world-class musicians to Johnstown since 2005.
PCS Young Artists at SLB Radio
As in past years, PCS is grateful to the staff of SLB Radio for inviting our Young Artists to have, each, his or her half hour radio program.
This year’s schedule is as follows:
- June 6, 2023 The Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet
- July 15, 2023, Soham Dam, piano
- August 19, 2023, Haley Hunt, soprano
- September 1, 2023, Andrew Li, piano
- September 16, 2023, Eleanor Edwards, violin
- September 30, 2023, Nathan Choe, cello
- October 14, 2023, Benjamin Lin, piano
- October 28, 2023, Nicholas Todorov, tuba
2023-2024 Season
All concerts are at 2:00 PM at the Kresge Theater, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University.
September 24, 2023, first Major winners concert:
Theresa Kesser, soprano
4V+P=Q, piano and four violins
Igor Kraevsky, piano
Irene Cheng, Yeokyung Kim, Laura Motchalov and Dylan Naroff, violins
October 22, 2023, second Major winners concert:
Benjamin Hopkins, piano
Cello and harp duo,
Devin LaMarr, cello
Alice Statham, harp
November 12, 2023, third Major winners concert:
Douglas-Jayd Burn, piano
Zoe Sorrell, flute solo
March 9, 2024, Young Artists auditions
April 7, 2024, first Young Artists winners concert
April 12 and 13, 2024 Majors auditions
April 21, 2024, second Young Artists winners concert
June 2, 2024 Alumni concert
2023 PCS Majors Auditions
The Pittsburgh Concert Society's Majors auditions were held on April 14 and 15, 2023. The adjudicator was Lucy Chapman, professor emerita, New England Conservattory of Music. Ms. Chapman selected the following winners:
Devin LaMarr, cello and Alice Statham, harp
Benjamin Hopkins, piano
Theresa Kesser, soprano
Douglas-Jayd Burn, p[iano
Zoe Sorrell, solo flute
Igor Kraevsky, piano, Irene Cheng, violin, Yeokyung Kim, violin, Laura Motchalov, violin, DylanNaroff, violin.
Our sincere thanks to all those who participated in these auditions. Congratulations to the winners who will be featured in three concerts in the fall.
More information will soon be available on the Home page.
The 2023 PCs Young Artists Concerts
All Concerts are at 2:00 PM at the Kresge Theater, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon
The first Young Artists concert on April 2, 2023 will feature:
Benjamin Lin, piano, Hampton Middle School, student of Anne Lin
Haley Hunt, soprano, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School,
student of Lauren Corcoran Emrich
Soham Dam, piano, Mt. Lebanon High School, student of Luz Manriquez
Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet: Franklin Regional High School, students of Dan Parasky
Albert "AJ" Schmidt, flute
Anna Qin, flute
Lacey Pribanic, flute
Nia Hanington, flute
The second Young Artists concert on April 16, 2023 will feature:
Andrew Li, piano, North Allegheny Intermediate High School, student of Luz Manriquez
Nicholas Todorov, tuba, Duquesne University, student of Dr. James Gourlay
Eleanor Edwards, violin, home-schooled, student of Rufina Yefimova
Nathan Choe, cello, PA Leadership Charter School, student of Adam Liu
2023 Pittsburgh Concert Society Young Artists Auditions
The 2023 Pittsburgh Concert Society Young Artists auditions were held on Saturday, March 11. The adjudicator was James Roe, President and Executive Director, Orchestra of St. Luke's.
The caliber of the candidates was quite impressive and for that we are grateful to all candidates, their parents, teachers and coaches.
Mr. Roe selected the following winners:
Nicholas Todorov, tuba, a student of James Gourley, attends Duqiesne University
Flute quartet, Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet, all students of Dan Parasky, coached by Mr. Parasky and all attend Franklin Regional High School
Albert "AJ" Schmidt
Anna Qin
Lacey Pribanic
Nia Hanington
Eleanor Edwards, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, home educated
Benjamin Lin, piano, a student of Anne Lin, attends Hampton Middle School
Andrew Li, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High School
Haley Hunt, soprano, a student of Lauren Corcoran Emrich, attends Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School
Nathan Choe, cello, a student of Adam Liu, attends PA Leadership Charter School
Soham Dam, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends Mount Lebanon High School
The winners will receive scholarships and will be featured in concerts on April 2 or 16. More details will soon be available on this page and on the Home page of the PCS website.
Thanks to all those who participated in these auditions and congratulations to the winners.
Testimony of a PCS Major Auditions Winner
Dear Pittsburgh Concert Society,
I wanted to reach out and thank you all directly for putting on the Major Artist Competition and Concert series. It has been a wonderful experience for me to prepare for and compete in a serious competition with immensely helpful feedback from Mr. Gandre. The performance last month was the icing on the cake for me. It was wonderful to be able to perform my first ever professional recital in a lovely hall for family and friends who did not have to travel far at all to come see me. I of course also would like to thank you for the financial aspect of the prize. The entrance fee was extremely affordable which made the competition accessible to me (and, I'm sure, many others) and the cash award helped me to pay my wonderful accompanist and continue my studies in music as a graduate student. It has gone straight into my savings account that helps me pay my general living expenses so that I can focus on practicing and planning my career in music.
Again, I cannot thank you and your donors enough. This competition was a wonderful experience and I will cherish my memories of it (as well as the wonderful recording!) and recommend it and your organization to my peers in the area.
Sincerely,
Nathan Meyers
PCS 2022-2023 Season
2022-2023 Season
All concerts are at 2:00 PM at the Kresge Recital Hall, Carnegie Mellon University
First Major Winners Concert: Sunday, September 18, 2022
Russki Quartet:
Laura Motchalov, violin; Mikhail Istomin, cello; Uliana Kozhevnikova and Igor Kraévsky, piano 4 hands
Megan Cumming, soprano Mark Carver, piano
Second Major Winners Concert: Sunday, October 16, 2022
Nathan Meyers, euphonium with Alaine Fink, piano
Alan Cline, tenor and Lucas Barkley, piano
Third Major Winners Concert: Sunday, November 6, 2022
Thanakarn Limtham, piano
Ethan Nylander, flute with Timothy Heavner, piano
Young Artists auditions, March 11, 2023
Adjudicator, James Roe, President and Executive Director, Orchestra of St. Luke's
*Applications accepted January 30 to February 28, 2023
Young Artist Winner Concerts: Sunday, April 2, 2023 and Sunday, April 16, 2023
Majors Auditions, April 14 and 15, 2023
Adjudicator, Andrea Kalyn, President, New England Conservatory of Music
*Applications accepted March 1 to March 31, 2023
Alumni Concert: Sunday, June 4, 2023
Janet Sung, violin
Amelia D'Arcy, soprano