News

PCS 2024-2025 Season

All concerts and auditions are held at the Kresge Theater, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University.
All concerts are on Sundays at 2:00 PM.

Majors Concerts:

Sunday, September 22, 2024, 2:00 PM
Joshua Lee, violin
Tartan Quartet, Forest Ma and Andrew Gray, violins, Kai Su, viola and Soobee Kim, cello

Sunday, October 6, 2025, 2:00 PM
Joseph Breslau, baritone
Juon Project: the Trio, Igor Kraevsky, piano, Yingchen Zhang, violin and Sean Juhl, viola

Sunday, November 3, 2024, 2:00 PM
Roy Xiong, piano
Duo, Evan Curatolo, flute and Arilyn Mitchell, harp

Young Artists Auditions, Jose Garcia-León, Dean of the Yale School of Music, adjudicator.
March 8, 2025. Applications accepted from February 1 to February 28, 2025

Majors Auditions, Jose Garcia-León, Dean of the Yale School of Music, adjudicator.
April 4 and 5, 2025. Applications accepted from March 1 to March 25, 2025.

Young Artists Concerts:
Sunday, April 6, 2025, 2:00 PM
Sunday, April 27, 2025, 2:00 PM

Alumni Concert:
Sunday, June 1, 2025, 2:00 PM

 

PCS 2024 Major Auditions

The PCS 2024 Major auditions were held on April 12 and 13. The adjudicator was James Roe, president and CEO of the Orchestra of Saint Luke’s. Mr. Roe selected the following winners:

The Tartan String Quartet, Forest Ma and Andrew Gray violins, Kai Su viola and Soobee Kim cello.

Flute and harp duo, Evan Curatolo flute and Arilyn Mitchell harp.

Trio piano, violin and viola, Igor Kraevsky piano, Yingchen Zhang violin and Sean Juhl viola.

Roy Xiong piano.

Joshua Lee violin
.
Joseph Breslau baritone.

Each winner will be featured on one of three concerts, September 22, October 6 or November 3, 2024.
Congratulations to the winners and sincere thanks to all those who participated in these auditions.

PCS 2024 Young Artists Auditions

The PCS 2024 Young Artists auditions were held on March 9, the adjudicator was James Roe, President and Executive Director, Orchestra of St. Luke’s. Mr. Roe selected the following winners:

Amoris Quartet, coached by Jeremy Black
   Jeongwoo Cheon, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
   Karin Hoppo, violin, a student of Charles Stegeman, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High school
   Greta Coleman, viola, a student of Laura Fuller, attends Mt. Lebanon High School
   Ellie Kim, cello, a student of David Premo, attends North Hills High School
Jeongwoo Cheon, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
Mikaela Dassanaike-Perera, piano, a student of Sha Wang, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High School
Albert Dong, cello, a student of Adam Liu, attends Sewickley Academy
Prakhar Kiran, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends North Allegheny IntermediateHigh school
Juyoung Kwon, piano, a student of Marina Lupinacci, attends North Allegheny Senior High School
Albert “AJ” Schmidt, piccolo, a student of Dan Parasky, attends Franklin Regional High School
Tadao Tomokiyo, piano, a student of Walter Morales, attends Winchester Thurston School
Anthony Yu, piano, a student of William Davidson, attends Winchester Thurston School
Marcus Zhan, piano, a student of Sha Wang, attends Sewickley Academy
Jeannine Zhou, piano, a student of Marina Lupinacci, attends Carson Middle School

Congratulations to the winners and thanks to all who participated in these auditions.
Special thanks to the coaches and teachers who prepared these exceptional musicians.
Thanks to the parents who made it all possible.

The winners will be featured in two concerts:

April 7, 2024, at 2:00 PM, Kresge Theater, Carnegie Mellon University

Prakhar Kiran
Tadao Tomokyo
Mikaela Dassanaike-Perera
Amoris Quartet
Albert Dong
Jeongwoo Cheon

April 21, 2024, 2:00 PM, Kresge Theater, Carnegie Mellon University

Jeannine Zhou
Marcus Zhan
Juyoung Kwon
Anthony Yu
Albert “AJ” Schmidt

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

January 30 – February 28, 2024
Young Artist Auditions Applications accepted

March 1 – March 31, 2024
Major Auditions Applications accepted

March 9, 2024
Young Artists auditions

April 7, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
First Young Artists winners concert

April 12 and 13, 2024
Majors auditions

April 21, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
Second Young Artists winners concert

June 2, 2024 • 2 pm • Kresge Theatre
Alumni concert
Martha Locker piano
Lara Lynn McGill soprano

PCS Young Artists at SLB Radio

As in past years, PCS is grateful to the staff of SLB Radio for inviting our Young Artists to have, each, his or her half hour radio program.

This year’s schedule is as follows:

  • June 6, 2023 The Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet
  • July 15, 2023, Soham Dam, piano
  • August 19, 2023, Haley Hunt, soprano
  • September 1, 2023, Andrew Li, piano
  • September 16, 2023, Eleanor Edwards, violin
  • September 30, 2023, Nathan Choe, cello
  • October 14, 2023, Benjamin Lin, piano
  • October 28, 2023, Nicholas Todorov, tuba

2023-2024 Season

All concerts are at 2:00 PM at the Kresge Theater, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University.

September 24, 2023, first Major winners concert:

            Theresa Kesser, soprano

            4V+P=Q, piano and four violins
             Igor Kraevsky, piano
             Irene Cheng, Yeokyung Kim, Laura Motchalov and Dylan Naroff, violins

October 22, 2023, second Major winners concert:

              Benjamin Hopkins, piano

             Cello and harp duo,
             Devin LaMarr, cello
             Alice Statham, harp

November 12, 2023, third Major winners concert:

            Douglas-Jayd Burn, piano
            Zoe Sorrell, flute solo

March 9, 2024, Young Artists auditions

April 7, 2024, first Young Artists winners concert

April 12 and 13, 2024 Majors auditions

April 21, 2024, second Young Artists winners concert

June 2, 2024 Alumni concert

2023 PCS Majors Auditions

The Pittsburgh Concert Society's Majors auditions were held on April 14 and 15, 2023. The adjudicator was Lucy Chapman, professor emerita, New England Conservattory of Music. Ms. Chapman selected the following winners:

Devin LaMarr, cello and Alice Statham, harp

Benjamin Hopkins, piano

Theresa Kesser, soprano

Douglas-Jayd Burn, p[iano

Zoe Sorrell, solo flute

Igor Kraevsky, piano, Irene Cheng, violin, Yeokyung Kim, violin, Laura Motchalov, violin, DylanNaroff, violin.

Our sincere thanks to all those who participated in these auditions. Congratulations to the winners who will be featured in three concerts in the fall. 

More information will soon be available on the Home page.

The 2023 PCs Young Artists Concerts

All Concerts are at 2:00 PM at the Kresge Theater, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon

The first Young Artists concert on April 2, 2023 will feature:

Benjamin Lin, piano, Hampton Middle School, student of Anne Lin

Haley Hunt, soprano, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School,
                        student of Lauren Corcoran Emrich

Soham Dam, piano, Mt. Lebanon High School, student of Luz Manriquez
 
Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet: Franklin Regional High School, students of Dan Parasky
              Albert "AJ" Schmidt, flute
              Anna Qin, flute
              Lacey Pribanic, flute
              Nia Hanington, flute

The second Young Artists concert on April 16, 2023 will feature:

Andrew Li, piano, North Allegheny Intermediate High School, student of Luz Manriquez

Nicholas Todorov, tuba, Duquesne University, student of Dr. James Gourlay

Eleanor Edwards, violin, home-schooled, student of Rufina Yefimova

Nathan Choe, cello, PA Leadership Charter School, student of Adam Liu

2023 Pittsburgh Concert Society Young Artists Auditions

The 2023 Pittsburgh Concert Society Young Artists auditions were held on Saturday, March 11. The adjudicator was James Roe, President and Executive Director, Orchestra of St. Luke's.
The caliber of the candidates was quite impressive and for that we are grateful to all candidates, their parents, teachers and coaches.

Mr. Roe selected the following winners:

Nicholas Todorov, tuba, a student of James Gourley, attends Duqiesne University

Flute quartet, Ab-So-Flutely Amazing Quartet, all students of Dan Parasky, coached by Mr. Parasky and all attend Franklin Regional High School
Albert "AJ" Schmidt
Anna Qin
Lacey Pribanic
Nia Hanington

Eleanor Edwards, violin, a student of Rufina Yefimova, home educated

Benjamin Lin, piano, a student of Anne Lin, attends Hampton Middle School

Andrew Li, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Haley Hunt, soprano, a student of Lauren Corcoran Emrich, attends Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School

Nathan Choe, cello, a student of Adam Liu, attends PA Leadership Charter School

Soham Dam, piano, a student of Luz Manriquez, attends Mount Lebanon High School

The winners will receive scholarships and will be featured in concerts on April 2 or 16. More details will soon be available on this page and on the Home page of the PCS website.

Thanks to all those who participated in these auditions and congratulations to the winners.

    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty